Members

The Narrative Network draws members from the University of Melbourne’s Faculty of Arts and beyond. It currently has around 70 members with diverse interests in narrative research.

Want to join the network?

If you are a University of Melbourne staff member or student and wish to join the Narrative Network, you can sign up to the mailing list here.

Current members:

  • Anne McLaren (Asia Institute)
  • Alison Horbury (School of Culture & Communication)
  • Allison Creed (Faculty of Arts)
  • Andrea Cook (Melbourne School of Design)
  • Andrea Jia (MSD)
  • Anne Farrelly (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
  • Ashley Barnwell (School of Social & Political Sciences)
  • Amy Vanderharst (SSPS)
  • Alison Young (SSPS)
  • Ara Keys (Durham University, UK)
  • Bina Fernandez (SSPS)
  • Brenda Laskey (School of Languages & Linguistics)
  • Marty Bortz (Melbourne School of Government)
  • Carole Hinchcliffe (Melbourne Law School)
  • Carla Pascoe-Leahy (SHAPS)
  • Caroline Tully (SHAPS)
  • Claire Tanner (School of Biomedical Sciences)
  • Claire Loughnan (SSPS)
  • Dave McDonald (SSPS)
  • David Goodman (SHAPS)
  • Diana Johns (SSPS)
  • Diana Langmead (MSD)
  • Elena Balcaite (SPSS)
  • Elaine Pratley (SSPS)
  • Erin Scudder (SCC)
  • Erin Fitz-Henry (SSPS)
  • Hamza Jehangir (SCC)
  • Hayley Singer (SCC)
  • Helen Morgan
  • Hernán Cuervo (MGSE)
  • Imogen Carr (School of Geography)
  • Jennifer Andersen (MGSE)
  • Julie McLeod (MGSE)
  • Jack Tan
  • Janne Morton (SLL)
  • Jennifer Balint (SSPS)
  • Jessica Gerrard (MGSE)
  • Joanne Higginson (SHAPS)
  • John Quay (MGSE)
  • Julia Cook (MGSE)
  • Julia Hurst (SHAPS)
  • Julie Fedor (SHAPS)
  • Jens Zin (SSPS)
  • Karen Farquharson (SSPS)
  • Liz Dean (SSPS)
  • Mitchell Harrop
  • Mitch Goodwin (Arts)
  • Monica Minnegal (SSPS)
  • Nicole Davis (SHAPS/MGSE)
  • Nikki Henningham (SHAPS)
  • Odette Kelada (SCC)
  • Rachel Thompson (University of Sussex)
  • Rachael Diprose (SSPS)
  • Radha O’Meara (SCC)
  • Rebecca Bunn (MLS)
  • Rebecca Croser (MLS)
  • Rebecca Defina (MSD)
  • Rowland Mosbergen (Melbourne Data Analytics Platform)
  • Sara Meger (SSPS)
  • Sarah Maddison (SSPS)
  • Signe Ravn (SSPS)
  • Tamas Wells (SSPS)
  • Veronique Duché (SLL)
  • Wajeehah Aayeshah (Arts)